Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

T’birds’ lofty place in state basketball poll remains secure

February 8, 2017
Westfield Republican

SYRACUSE - Chautauqua Lake continues to be the highest-ranked local boys basketball team, according to the New York State Sportswriters Association.

The Thunderbirds remain at No. 3 in Class C, behind only No. 2 Cooperstown of Section III and No. 1 Perry of Section V.

Entering Thursday, junior Devin Pope is pouring in 27.6 points per game for Chautauqua Lake while Aaron Swan (15.1 ppg) and Tyler Meredith (7.9 ppg) have been several of the many key contributors. Also in Class C, Buffalo East is No. 14 while the Randolph Cardinals made an appearance at No. 25.

The Cardinals have featured a balanced scoring attack throughout the winter, highlighted by the likes of Tyler Hind, Jake Beaver and Jarrett Lecceadone. Also, Randolph is coming off of a key league win Monday against Salamanca, which was listed as an honorable-mention selection.

Frewsburg is also an honorable-mention team in Class C. In a recent league matchup against Sherman, the Bears came away with an impressive 76-68 victory thanks, in part, to 36 points and 14 rebounds from star senior Cordell O'Brien.

Cleveland Hill (honorable mention) is the last Section VI representative to be recognized in Class C.

Ellicottville (No. 6) and Franklinville (No. 11) highlight the Section VI teams in Class D.

Interestingly enough, the Eagles and Panthers will square off Monday in a crucial Division 2 East battle.

Elliot Bowen is scoring 22.4 points per contest for Ellicottville. Austin Grinols (12.9 ppg) and Griffin Chudy (12. 5 ppg) have made their presence felt as well.

Franklinville is being led by 23.5 ppg from Sam Erickson, and Darren Clark has contributed 11.4 ppg.

Sherman came in at No. 19 in Class D while Clymer and Pine Valley were listed as honorable-mention selections.

East Aurora (No. 16), Buffalo Middle College (No. 23), Buffalo Health Sciences (No. 25), Burgard (honorable mention), Olmsted (honorable mention), Cardinal O'Hara (honorable mention), Dunkirk (honorable mention), Lackawanna (honorable mention), Medina (honorable mention) and St. Mary's (honorable mention) all made the cut in Class B.

Jamestown remains an honorable-mention in Class AA. The Red Raiders recently took down Clarence in a Erie County Interscholastic Conference Division 1 battle and fell to Williamsville South, the No. 7 team in Class A, in a non-league matchup on Tuesday.

Along with Williamsville South (No. 7), the Buffalo Park School (No. 5), St. Francis (No. 14), Timon/St. Jude (No. 25), Amherst (honorable mention), Canisius (honorable mention), McKinley (honorable mention), Cheektowaga (honorable mention), North Tonawanda (honorable mention) and Olean (honorable mention) were all recognized in Class A.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Frewsburg (No. 23), which has won 12 games in a row, is still the only Section VI school to make the cut in Class C. The Lady Bears are also at the top of the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association's Division 2 West with an unblemished record of 6-0.

Franklinville still sits toward the top of Class D at No. 11. The Lady Panthers are currently riding an eight-game winning streak while Ellicottville (No. 18), led by over 19 ppg from Marissa Hamilton, only has one loss on the season.

Fredonia - keyed by almost a combined 30 ppg from Hannah Cybart and Caitlin Cybart - is the No. 19 team in Class B, followed by East Aurora (No. 20), Depew (No. 23), Medina (No. 24) and Wilson (honorable mention).

Williamsville South is the No. 11 team in Class A. Lake Shore (No. 13), Amherst (No. 25) and Kenmore East (honorable mention) were also chosen.

Frontier (No. 25) and Clarence (honorable mention) were the only Section VI schools to be recognized in Class AA.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web