Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Learning more about the Trump family

BeeLines

January 23, 2013
By MARYBELLE?BEIGH - Westfield Historian (westfieldhistorian@fairpoint.net) , Westfield Republican / Mayville Sentinel News

When the BeeLines about the Trump family connections with the Lincoln-Bedell story was published in the Westfield Republican at the end of December, there was a lot of positive feedback and reminiscing from readers, including members of the Trump family.

In addition to appreciation for the story, Christina (Mrs. Steve) Trump, pointed out two errors to be corrected as follows. In the caption of the Fred Trump family photo, the yet unborn daughter's name is Sara, not Laura (Westfield historian's poor handwriting the "S" became an "L" for example). And there are two Christina Trump women. The Christina Trump who first phoned and then met with the Westfield historian about the story is the late author Fred Trump's daughter-in-law, and is married to Steve Trump, Fred's son. The other Christina Trump Hedertstedt is Fred's daughter, who was shown as a child in the Fred Trump family photo. Fred's daughter lives out of state and did NOT visit in December 2012.

The Trump family sent a photo, taken by Tim Trump, of himself (deceased author Fred Trump's son) on the left, Roger Trump (Fred Trump's brother) on the right, and Steve Trump (Roger's son) behind Roger Trump, taken at Health South Care Center at the Hamot Hospital complex in Erie in December 2012.

Article Photos

Submitted photo
Pictured are members of the Trump family in December at Heatlh South Care Center, part of Hamot Hospital in Erie, Pa. Shown are Tim Trump, left, Roger Trump, seated, and Steve Trump, behind Roger.

Passing along a request for information about a former Westfield resident

In mid-December, I received an email with the subject line "help" in which another local historian wrote, "Maybe you can help me. I'm looking for a woman named Grace Schlick who lived in Westfield. She may have died. I know she was in Westfield in the 1990s and into the 2000s. She is the sister of Hubert McDaniels who lived in Silver Creek and passed away in the 1990s. She probably was close to 70 when I talked to her when her brother died. I'm guessing she also passed away, so I am trying to find any relative. I don't know if she was married. Do you know her, or do you know any people who may have known her? Like anyone from a senior citizens group. Do you have her obit?"

Her name sounded familiar but efforts to locate any documentation about Grace Schlick, or her obituary were unsuccessful. In some discussions with my mother, Fran Anderson, we recalled that she was married to someone named John who was connected with the Kingan's Drug Store. John and Grace lived in Westfield, and my mother thinks they have both passed away. Clarence Philip Schlick (d. 1976) and wife Roberta E. (d.1987) ran the Kingan Drug Store in Westfield for many years. They had two sons, Philip, whose wife was named Marion, and John, whose wife was Grace.

Fact Box

The office of the Westfield Historian is located at 117 Union Street, in the small green building on the north side of driveway. Office hours are Monday through Friday, 9 to 11 a.m., or by appointment. The Westfield Historian phone number is 326-2457, and the email address is westfieldhistorian@fairpoint.net.

If any reader has information about Grace McDaniels Schlick and/or contact information for a surviving McDaniels relative, contact the Westfield Historian. Thank you.

Calarco's Restaurant history story correction

Profuse apologies are in order for a glaring omission in part 1 of the history of Calarco's Restaurant.

Virginio and Jennie Calarco had six children three sons, not just two, and three daughters. The second son was Carl Calarco, whose name was inadvertently left out. In Virginio Calarco's 1970 obituary, which was the source document for the names of the children, the surviving sons and daughters were listed, as well as Virginio's brother Carl. A later sentence that was missed during the research states that "He [Virginio] was preceded in death by a son, Carl, on November 1, 1969." This error was not from Vinnie Calarco, as he clearly stated during the interview in December that he and his brother Carl helped in the restaurant when they came home from their service in World War II, which will described further in the next part of this series about the history of Calarco's Restaurant. I am very sorry for the omission and the concern it caused to Calarco family members and thank you for bringing this to my attention.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web