Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

State wrestling rankings

January 23, 2013
Westfield Republican / Mayville Sentinel News

Large schools

1. Clarence

2. Lockport

3. Lancaster

4. Lake Shore

5. Iroquois

6. Jamestown

7. West Seneca West

8. Williamsville North

9. Niagara Falls

10. Kenmore West

Small schools

Class A

1. Fredonia

2. Lew-Port

3. Falconer

4. Westfield-Ripley-Chautauqua Lake

5. Eden

6. Amherst

7. Pioneer

8. Cheektowaga

9. Gowanda

10. Alden

Class B

1. Lew-Port

2. Westfield-Ripley-Chautauqua Lake

3. Amherst

4. Pioneer

Class C

1. Fredonia

2. Eden

3. Gowanda

4. Cattaraugus-Little Valley/Pine Valley

Class D

1. Falconer

2. Franklinville

3. Randolph

4. Maple Grove

Individual rankings

99: 1. Garrett Baugher (St. Joe's 9) 2. Donny McCoy (Niagara Falls 10) 3. Ryan Hetrick (Southwestern 9). HM: Tristian Almeter (Iroquois 9), Kyle Blake (Falconer 12), Troy Keller (North Tonawanda 9)

106: 1. Ryan Burns (Clarence 10) 2. Anthony Argentieri (Kenmore West 10), 3. Joe Verdi (Grand Island 10). HM: Brendan Arena (Clarence 11), Brad Bihler (Maple Grove 9), Tito Colom (Dunkirk 9).

113: 1. Pat McCarthy (Fredonia 12) 2. Andrew Shomers (Lew-Port 10) 3. Drew Marra (Olean 10). HM: Ron Duguay (Ken West 12), ,Shane Helbig (Niagara Wheatfield 9), Ryan Thierman (Portville 11)

120: 1. Steven Michel (Lancaster 12) 2. Kellen Devlin (Amherst 9) 3. Anthony Orefice (Lockport 10). HM: Austin Acquard (Iroquois 11), Freddy Eckles (Lake Shore 8), Nate Lazickas (East Aurora 10).

126: 1. Rocco Russo (Frontier 11) 2. Dakota Gardner (Fredonia 9) 3. Brandon Muntz (Falconer 12). HM: Brandon Glauber (Clarence 12), Edwin Le (Cheektowaga 12), Andrew Lazickas (East Aurora 12).

132: 1. Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (Cheektowaga 10) 2. Tyler Cassidy (Fredonia 12) 3. Ryan Kromer (Lew-Port 11). HM: Lyle Grant (Alden 9), Cody McGregor (Tonawanda 10), Ricky Schweickhard (Niagara Wheatfield 12).

138: 1. Dan Reagan (Lew Port 12) 2. Danny Graham (West Seneca East 11) 3. Brian Westerdahl (Southwestern 10). HM: Travis Berube (St. Joe's 12), Lucas McKeever (Gowanda 10), Kyle Ross (Falconer 11).

145: 1. Drew Hull (Roy Hart 12), 2. Eric Lewandowski (Lancaster 12), 3. Jude Gardner (Fredonia 12). HM: Seamus Bermingham (Oarchard park 12), James McLean (Pioneer 12), Carmen O'Donnelll (West Seneca West 12).

152: 1. Alex Smith (Eden 11), 2. Nate Schwab (Clarence 10) 3. Mark Stucke (Ken West 11). HM: T.J. Acker (Grand Island 12), Jake Choate (Tonawanda 12), Richie Jones (St. Joe's 10).

160: 1. Jake Weber (Clarence 11) 2. Gunner Van Curen (Portville 12) 3. Andrew Poulsen (Iroquois 11). HM: Seth Anerson (Lockport 12), Desha Duckworth (Niagara Falls 12), Chase Wheeler (Wilson 11).

170: 1. Zack Buckley (Fredonia 12), 2. Zachary Osmanski (West Seneca East 12), 3. Shane Currey (Ken West 12). HM: Jeff Kuciel (Lancaster 12), Jake Michienzi (West Seneca West 12), Ryan Vondell (Eden 12).

182: 1. Anthony Liberatore (Williamsville South 12), 2. Trevor Spicer (Frewsburg 11), 3. Tyler Veno (Portville 12). HM: Austin Lynn (Frewsburg 12), Alex Misterman (St. Francis 12), Dequan Ralands (Niagara Falls 12)..

195: 1. Matt Booth (Cattaraugus-Little Valley/Pine Valley 12) 2. James Empfield (Lancaster 11) 3. Dusty Lewis (Salamanca 12). HM: Colby Durinka (Williamsville South 12), Brendan Knoll (Hamburg 12), Jake Penhollow (Falconer 12).

220: 1. Chris Saden (Fredonia 12) Marshall Taylor (Lockport 11) 3. Steve Warthling (Tonawanda 12). HM: Brad Cunningham (Salamanca 10), Alex Jensen (Roy Hart 12), Brian Kerwin (Wilson 12).

285: 1. Matt Montesanti (Medina 12) 2. Nate Ward (Clarence 12) 3. Clayton Smith (Roy Hart 12).. HM: Luke Catalano (Lake Shore 11), Rion Elson (Starpoint 12), Garrett Rath (Lew Port 10).

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web